Here’s list of military from Iredell, Lincoln and Mecklenburg County killed while serving in American wars dating back to World War II.

 

World War II: Iredell County

William F. Anthony Jr.

Herbert R. Baker

Herman B. Ballard

Herman P. Beaver

Charles S. Beck

William M. Beckham

William G. Belk

Keith W. Blackwelder

Ernest Brewer

James C. Brewer

Charles E. Brooks

Douglas F. Brotherton

Plato J. Brown

William A. Burgess

Mack M. Byers

Ralph H. Caldwell

Joseph W. Cooper

Robert L. Cowan

Hugh S. Denny

Julius B. Earle Jr.

William C. Estes

Bill F. Forsyth

Kenneth J. Foutz

Parks F. Fox

Nathan A. Freeze

Rovell Frontis

Arthur J. Frye

John F. Gantt

Thomas S. Gilliam

Paul M. Hager

Clarence R. Harris

William D. Harris

Roy C. Hartline

Lewis L. Holler Jr.

Robert W. Holmes

Osborne A. Hoover

Voight B. Hoover

Elmer Howard

James L. Jenkins

James D. Johnston

David R. Jolly Sr.

Arthur M. Jones

Max W. Joyner

Lamuel S. Kerley

John P. Kerr

Albert M. King

Fred J. Lowrance

Paul J. Lowrance

Judson A. Lyons

Walter C. Malcolm

Ross I. Marlow

Paul R. Mayberry

Clyde E. McDaniels

Donald L. McLelland

Graham N. McLelland

Richard Messick

Joseph H. Miller

Richard W. Mills

Don P. Moore

Johnnie D. Moore

Robert N. Moose

Henry C. Morrison

Craig L. Mundy

Richard C. Myels

Edward M. Mozer

Johnnie C. Orren

Everette F. Overcash

James E. Payne

Lester L. Peacock

Peat Pledger

Paul Poston

Noble R. Prevette

Cecil R. Redmond

J. R. Reep

Harold H. Roberts

Ira G. Royster

Harlan V. Safrit

Alvin Scott Jr.

Edgar E. Scott

William T. Sherill

Grover G. Shook

John B. Smith

Lee R. Smith

James T. Smoot

Junior Souther

Huie Speaks

Fred A. Stack

R.C. Swann

William P. Tayse

William T. Waller

Herbert M. Watts

James L. Weaner

Clarence W. Webster

John S. Weston

George G. White

Eugene T. Whitener

Samuel G. York

 

World War II: Lincoln County

Thomas C. Abernethy

Ernest W. Anthony

Claude A. Ballard

Rufus L. Beaver

Charles L. Bradshaw

Marshall W. Byers

Daniel M. Campbell

Eugene W. Carpenter

Gordon E. Carpenter

James H. Christopher

Ellis E. Clark

James H. Davis

Cleaborn H. Dellinger

D.G. Dellinger

Clifford M. Devine

Paul F. Fowler

John H. Gates

Clayton L. Goodson

Ellis P. Greene Jr.

Leonard N. Guest

Rubin F. Harkey

Henry G. Hastings

Raymond A. Hawkins

Jack R.B. Heavener

Charles H. Houser

Fritzhugh L. Hoyle

Dudley W. Hudson

Hugh G. Hudspeth

Frank Hull Jr.

Warren W. Huss

Jacob E. Ingle

Percell Jewell

Clyde H. Johnson

George R. Jones

William H. Keener

James E. Leonard Jr.

Dwight E Lockman

Wilfred H. Long

William P. Long

Clyde H. Lowe

Carl M. Lybrand

Boyd Lynch

Gettys M. Martin

Clyde Mauney

John M. Mauney

Horis L. McDowell

Charlie R. Murphy

Burlie O. Neal

Warlick N. Neal

Clarence Nixon

Leon C. Nixon

William E. Norman

W. E. Propst

Luther B. Reep

George F. Reinhardt

Blair V. Reynolds

Colon B. Reynolds

John A. Reynolds

Fred R. Robinson

Earl L. Rumfelt

Ralph D. Scronce

Fredie L. Seagle

Henry L. Self

Charles D. Smith

Claud L. Smith

Harris E. Smith

Wade M. Turbyfill

James P. Van Story

Thomas O. Varner

Clyde F. Warlick

William H. Williamson

 

World War II: Mecklenburg County

Alfred B. Alexander

Hayward Alexander

James W. Alexander

John D. Alexander Jr.

Charles J. Allen III

John Allen

James M. Anderson

James S. Anderson

John G. Anderson 3rd

George C. Antonakos

James W. Archer

Henry M. Archie

William K. Ashley Sr.

Hubert P. Baker

Louis E. Baker

Robert Baker Jr.

John M. Barksdale

Hugh R. Barr

Joseph P. Baucom

William E. Baxley

Authur L. Beatty

Woodrow W. Belk

Walter S. Bennett

Richard R. Birnn

Eugene J. Bishop Jr.

George J. Bistany

James D. Bittle

Jack M. Black

Louis E. Black

Francis W. Blalock

George E. Boeckmann

Frank R. Borden

Harold R. Boseman

James W. Bowman

Floyd F. Boyce

Robert D. Boyd

James H. Boyles

George W. Brannon

Fred L. Brewer Jr.

Luther G. Brewer

Harry G. Brickhouse

David P. Broadway

William D. Brookey Jr.

Arthur L. Brooks

Calvin D. Brown

Glenn Brown

Peter C. Brown

Walter F. Brown

William E. Brown

William A. Brown

Landen Bruner

James M. Burnham 3rd

Paul F. Burns

James R. Byars

Wade Bynum

Willie O. Byrd

Charles E. Byrum

John W. Byrum

Paul B. Caldwell

Reginald R. Calvin

Jolly P. Canipe

James B. Carnes

W. D. Carpenter Jr.

Winfred R. Carson

William W. Cashion

Charles T. Cathey

Clifton A. Chaney

Walicer L. Chapman

William I. Childress

Grover F. Clapp

Gilbert W. Clark

Neil H. Cline

Clarence C. Cobb

Thomas T. Cochran

Charles E. Coleman

Scott Coley

Ottis C. Colville

Harold J. Cooke

James B. Corriher

Robert J. Corriher

Marcus V. Courtney

Clarence A. Coyle

Wagner F. Crane

Douglas N. Cranford

James W. Crawford

John I. Crocker Jr.

Nathaniel Crockett

Ira O. Crow

Hubert W. Crowell

John W. Crowley

William F. Crump

Charlie Culver

Charles L. Davis Jr.

Dodson G. Davis Jr.

James W. Davis

Melvin C. Deese

Marshall M. Dellinger

William L. Dixon Jr.

Jackson E. Doar

Robert L. Donald

William Dorsett

James B. Dunn

Jesse M. Dunn

Roby R. Dyson

Troy R. Earp

Henry Y. Edgerton Jr.

Gordon L. Edwards

Clarence A. Ellis

Ed G. Erickson

George P. Erwin

Charlie F. Evans

Robert E. Evans Jr.

John A. Faw Jr.

Charles A. Fesperman

Kermit G. Fidler

Walter L. Finlay

James C. Fisher

Melvin W. Fogg

Jimmy L. Forbis

Walter A Ford Jr.

Jennings B. Fort

Lester R. Foster

Lawrence H. Fox

Henry E. Fulcher Jr.

Arthur J. Furr

Hugh S. Garrison

Richard Q. Garrison

Floyd W. Gerald

Clarence E. Gibbs

Monroe Gill

Joe C. Gillespie

Murriell B. Gordon

Willie O. Graham

Elbert L. Grantham

Lewis A. Gray

William L. Gray

Mancey Green

Maurice F. Green

Jeff Gregory

Harvey J. Grier

Edward M. Griffin

Mark G. Griffith Jr.

Robert J. Gunthorpe

Walter E. Gurley

Craven V. Hager

Harry Haigler

Richard W. Haigler

Head L. Hall

Robert G. Hampton

Eli Hardin Jr.

Joseph H. Hardison

Silas V. Hargett

Joe M. Hargette

James C. Harrison

James R. Hattrick

William c. Hedrick

James B. Heins Jr.

Austin S. Helms

Samuel W. Helms

Charles L. Henley

James Henry Jr.

Odell Hill

Cornell C. Holman

Julius Holt

Cecil M. Hooks

Guy E. Hoole

Richard H. Hoover

Gilder S. Horne Jr.

Lewis O. Horton

David P. Houlbrook

Franklin C. Hovis

Roy D. Howser

Clyde N. Hubbard

Elliott W. Hucks

Jack Huffstickler

Joe H. Hughes

Julian D. Hulsey

William W. Ingle

Julius N. Ingram

Willie Ingram

Royald D. James

Robert B. Jenkins

Calvin C. Jennings

David C. Johnson

Edwin R. Johnson

Neri Johnson

Morehead D. Jones Jr.

William L. Jones

Charles L Keerans Jr.

James E. Kelley

Ralph A. Kelley

Olin H Kerns

James Kirk

Speros N. Kleto

Richard B. Knapp

Herbert D. Knight

George M. Knowles

Adrian V. Knox

William E. Knox Jr.

Roy E. Kresge

Josh W. Lee

Bervon L. Lemmond

Bain C. Leonhardt

Artie B. Lewis

Roland Littles

Eric W. T. Lord

John R. Love

John E. Lovett

Taze R. Lundy

Angus F. Lytch Jr.

Houston Lyttle

John A. McCall Jr.

Richard McCallum

William C. McClain

Harold J. McClellan

Thomas J. McCloud

Ernest W. McConnell

W.C. McConnell Jr.

Robert L. McCoy

Roland E. McKinney

John C. McNeely

David L. Meacham

Harry L. Mickle

Paul H. Middleton

Harold C. Milam

Julian S. Miller Jr.

Robert A. Miller

Warren R. Miller

Albert Montgomery

James W. Moore

Randolph C. Moore

James H. Morehouse Jr.

Harry B. Morgan

Charles S. Morris

Dallas L. Morris

Benjamin B. Morrow

Ralph W. Morton Jr.

John Mosley Jr.

William J. Mueller

Stanley H. Mulford Jr.

Jack P. Mulligan

James G. Nall

William F. Neel

William W. Neel

Odfra D. Nixon

Anthony A. O’Donoghue

Thomas L. O’Kelley Jr.

Robert P. O’Quinn

Mark A. Osborn

Franklin Osborne

John R. Osborne

Jimmy L. Overcash Jr.

John A. Overcash

Booker T. Owens

John H. Owens

Alfred L. Paine

Randolf Paris

Roy H. Parker Jr.

Richard H. Pearsall

David E. Pegram

Richard P. Peoples

James F. Perry

Samuel A. Peterson

Paul H. Petty

James H. Phifer

Herbert Pittman

George E. Pitts

Freeman W. Plyler

David R. Powers

Clyde E. Pressley

John E. Price

Joseph M. Price Jr.

Robert M. Price

James S. Pritchard

John S. Quick

Jack S. Rape

Roger J. Rayburn

John C. Rhyne Jr.

Otto R. Riddle

Thomas E. Ring

Ralph E. Ritch

Wilbert L. Roberts

Jenkins M. Robertson

John F. Robertson Jr.

Melvin R. Robinson

Simon P. Robinson Jr.

Charles E. Rogers

James T. Roland

Marshall L. Roland

Preilo Ross

R. B. Rowell

Jesse J. Rushing

Everett L. Russell

Paul G. Scarborough

Theodore Schneidt

Julius M. Sealy Jr.

Arno Seifart

Marshall M. Shepherd

Boyce Sherrill

Charles M. Sherrill

Samuel J. Sherrill

Joshua M. Shields Jr.

Charles A. Sigmon

Pinkney J. Sigmon

Charles H. Sims

Henry C. Sinclair

Geddie R. Smathers

Alfonzo Smith

Ben J. Smith

Charles R. Smith

James L. Smith

James R. Smith

James L. Smoak

James F. Snyder

Berkley Sowell

Maxie S. Spearman

Thomas Squires

Jesse T. Stapleton

James R. Starnes

Caldwell Steele

Angus D. Stewart

James B. Stilwell Jr.

John E. Tipton

Billie B. Taylor

Cecil V. Taylor

Keith H. Taylor

Baxter M. Teal

Robert R. Teeter

John H. Thomas Jr.

William B. Thompson

James M. Timmons

Clarence R. Torrence

Lonnie R. Turner

Norman Vandiver

Thomas G. Vest

Consolio Vincent

Edward A. Vlaservich

Nathaniel Walker

Homer A. Wallace

Walker W. Wallace

Charles H. Walters

Fred L. Walters

David H. Webb

L. B. Westmoreland

Edward W. White

David J. Whiteside Jr.

Loyd Whitley

Donald O. Williams

Everett L. Williams

Robert B. Williams

Roy L. Williamson

George F. Wilson

James C. Wilson

Clyde W. Winecoff

Harry Winkler

Antoine E. Wintzer

Ike Withers

Frank W. Wolfe

Bryan W. Woollen Jr.

Edmund L. Wray

John F. Wright

Charles S. Wylie

Samuel A. Yelton

 

Korean War: Iredell County

Donald H. Baker (Mooresville)

J.W. Branton

Robert W. Carpenter

Bobby R. Cashion

Robert N. Clendenin

Carl Lewis Forsyth Jr.

Herman Hedrick

Albert Charles Holman Jr.

Charles S. Marlowe

Cloyd L. Menser

Robert E. Middlesworth

Chester H. Moore

Douglas M. Neel

Paul H.V. Trueheart

 

Korean War: Lincoln County

Summey R. Alexander

Guy A. Ballard

Billie S. Gantt

Ernest B. Harkey

Tate M. Havnaer

Robert G. Lutz

Ray C. Stroup

Bobby D. Taylor

Gene S. Taylor

 

Korean War: Mecklenburg County

Willie L. Dawkins

Coley Grey Pridgen

John Carlton Shelnutt

Orlando A. Ciccone

 

Vietnam War: Cornelius

Douglas Lloyd

 

Vietnam War: Davidson

James Baker Woods

 

Vietnam War: Huntersville

Edward Lee Hoover

Harry Allen Kelly

Abbie Eugene Leazer

 

Vietnam War: Mooresville

Wallace Wayne Barnette

Ronald Eugene Robinson

 

Vietnam War: Stanley

Earl Carlyle Brown

Mitchel Thomas Morton

 

Iraq War: Huntersville

James F. McClamrock

 

Iraq War: Mooresville

Leonard Adams

 

Afghanistan War: Stanley

Nicholas O’Brien

 

Sources:

• The Virtual Wall, www.virtualwall.org

• National Archives and Records Administration, www.archives.gov

• Herald Weekly archives